Contributoria

Contributoria knows that you take your privacy seriously. We are committed to giving you transparency of our privacy practices and control over your data in connection with Contributoria’s Service (as defined in Contributoria’s Terms of Service).

This Privacy Policy covers Contributoria’s treatment of personal data and other data that Contributoria gathers when you are accessing Contributoria’s Service.

The Service is not available to individuals who are younger than 13 years old.

Please follow the links below for further information.

What Personal Information Does Contributoria Collect?

  • Information You Provide to Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Service or provide to us in any other way. The types of Information collected may include your name, email address, phone number, Twitter and/or Facebook usernames, use information regarding your use of our Service, and browser information. The Information you provide is used for such purposes as allowing you to set up a user account and profile that can be used to interact with other users through the Service, improving the content of the Service, customizing the content you see, sharing the Service through social media platforms, and communicating with you about specials and new features. We may also draw upon this Information in order to adapt the Services of our community to your needs, to research the effectiveness of our network and Services, and to develop new tools for the community.
  • Information Collected Automatically: When you use the Service, Contributoria automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. We may provide aggregate information to our partners such as a Sponsor about how our customers, collectively, use our site, so that our partners may also understand the activity happening on our web site and the benefits of partnering with Contributoria.

How is My Information Shared?

Information about our users is an integral part of our business. Contributoria may share your Personal Information only as described below. The default user settings for all data about you that is visible to others is editable on your User Profile Page.

  • Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Our agents do not have any right to use personal data we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us, and they provide a comparable level of protection for your Personal Information.
  • Information Shared with Everyone: One of the primary reasons people use Contributoria is to share content with others. Information such as your name and photo, your bio, activities you contribute and the articles you submit is shared by default with the Contributoria community.

Contributoria Features

Contributoria service may allow you to share your information with others. For each of these features, the information available publicly, our default user settings, and how to alter the default settings, is available on the FAQ. Please remember that if you choose to provide personal information using certain features of the Service, that information may be available to the wider Contributoria community. It may be published on the Contributoria.com website, which is subject to indexing by third party search engines.

  • Inviting others to join Contributoria
  • Writing articles
  • Collaborating on articles
  • Posting Photos and Videos
  • Posting Comments and Updates
  • Recommending and/or allocating Points
  • Sharing through Social Media
  • Using Third Party Apps. Use of third party apps developed using our API are subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of such third party developers. An API (application programming interface) is a particular set of rules (‘code’) and specifications that software programmes can follow to communicate with each other. It serves as an interface between different software programs and facilitates their interaction, similar to the way the user interface facilitates interaction between humans and computers.
  • Certain Personal Information may be made available to third party developers if you or your “friends” use these third party apps. You should review the policies of third party apps and websites to ensure that you are comfortable with the ways in which they use the information you share with them. We do not guarantee that they will follow our rules or our Privacy Policy.

Sharing with Partners, in connection with business transfers, and for the protection of Contributoria and others:

  • Our Partners: In addition to the data sharing described above, we enter into relationships with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses sell items or provide promotions to you through Contributoria’s Service. In other situations, Contributoria provides services, or sells products jointly with these businesses. You can easily recognize when one of these businesses is associated with your transaction, and we will share your personal data that is related to such transactions with that business.
  • Protection of Contributoria and Others: We may release personal data when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law, including laws outside your country of residence; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Contributoria, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations (including outside of your country of residence) for fraud protection.

Email Communications: If you do not want to receive commercial email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference during the registration process or by making a modification on your account profile page. Please note you will receive legal notices from us, such as notices regarding this Privacy Policy. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from Contributoria if your computer supports this type of program. Contributoria uses this confirmation to help us make emails more interesting and helpful and improve our service.

What About Cookies and Similar Technologies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. Please read our Cookies policy.

Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

Your Contributoria account: Personal data is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account by selecting and protecting your password appropriately, and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Contributoria endeavours to safeguard user information to ensure that user account information is kept private.

The Service may contain links to other sites. Contributoria is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Service.

Can 3rd parties access my data?

We may in some cases use third parties to assist us in operating the site and to conduct some processing of your information on our behalf but this is always subject to strict contractual control. These third parties may be located outside the EEA.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so by a statutory authority with the appropriate jurisdiction, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Contributoria, our customers, Contributoria’s members, or others.

What Personal Data Can I Access?

Contributoria allows you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating that information and ensuring that it is accurate and complete. You can access this information on the Contributoria website by visiting the user settings page. This list will change as our Service changes.

  • Email address
  • Display name
  • Author bio
  • Profile picture

How Do I Delete My Account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Contributoria account, you may do so by contacting us (soon you'll be able to do this from your settings page). If you terminate your account, your profile, including your activity and content, will be removed from the site and deleted from Contributoria’s servers. Because of the way we maintain Contributoria, such deletion may not be immediate, and residual copies of your profile information or posts may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days.

How Is Information Removed From My Account?

Even after you remove information from your account or profile, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere, to the extent it has been shared with others, it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings, or it was copied or stored by other users. Removed and deleted information may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days prior to being deleted from our servers.

Who are we?

Contributoria’s registered office is at PO Box 68164, Kings Place, York Way, London, N1P 2AP. Contributoria Limited has notified the Information Commissioner’s Office of the ways in which we process personal data.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, the way in which we use information we hold about you, if you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or if you wish to make a complaint or comment: email us at: dataprotection@contributoria.com, or by post to Contributoria, PO Box 68164, Kings Place, York Way, London, N1P 2AP.

Complaints

If you think we have not have resolved a complaint to your satisfaction, you may forward your complaint to the Information Commissioner for investigation. For more information on the Information Commissioner, and how to make a complaint, please visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Changes to this policy

We are constantly looking for new ways to improve this website. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. All such changes will take effect once they have been posted on the site and you will be deemed to have accepted any such changes by your use of the site from time to time. Details of changes will be set out below.